Privacy Policy

Key Principles

  1. We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.
  2. We use the information we collect about you only to maximize the services we provide you.
  3. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information you provide
  4. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

FAQ

What information do we collect?

We collect basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send you information, updates and marketing material. We may also collect additional information at other times, including when you provide feedback, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support. Please note that we do not collect credit card details at any time online or offline.

Where do you store the collected information?

We store the information you provide us in our secure server and our internal database systems.

How do you use the information you collect?

We may use the information collected from you to provide you with direct marketing material, occasional updates and information in the form of information memorandum and newsletters. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to receive such information. You may unsubscribe at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Your information is only supplied to a third-party to fulfill a supply order (such as photography, valuation or conveyancing) or when it is required by law or when required to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so with your prior consent.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, during a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.accommodationproperties.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.accommodationproperties.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures considering current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY
As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at admin@accommodationproperties.com.au.